A World of Good Health
A World of Acupuncture A World of Chinese Medicine




History of Aromatherapy
aromatherapy origins
aromatherapy today
Essential Oils Basics
essential oils
extraction methods
Essential Oils Database
essential oils a to z
oils for the mind
oils for the body
The Uses
body & foot bath
aromatic massage
skin and hair care
enhance the air


Top Ten Essential Oils

 

 





 

Pumpkin Seed Oil - A Medicinal Seasoning


Pumpkin seed oil, is derived from the Styrian pumpkin whose botanical name is known as Cucurbita Pepo Convarietas Citrullinina - Varietas Styriaca.

Although these pumpkins originated in the southeast region of Austria, which is called Styria (this is also where Governor Arnold originated!), they are now grown in other parts of the world including in Ontario, Canada.

Styrian pumpkins are a special variety of pumpkin. These pumpkins have a yellow/green skin and yellow/orange flesh inside. Additionally, these pumpkins contain seeds that are dark green and that do not have an outer shell. Because Styrian pumpkin seeds do not have a shell, the seeds can be processed easily into pumpkin seed oil.

Pumpkin seed oil has been popular for years among natives of the Styrian region of Austria and those who live in the northern portion of Slovenia, Europe. Additionally, this oil is now gaining a reputation among chefs worldwide because of its highly nutritional benefits.

For example, the seeds from this pumpkin type contain vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C, D, E, and K, as well as many minerals including calcium and magnesium. The oil also contains over 60% of unsaturated fatty acid and is rich in vegetable protein. Recent medical research has also announced the health benefits provided by using pumpkin seed oil. These benefits include regulating cholesterol levels and aiding in the prevention and treatment of bladder and prostate problems.

Styrian pumpkins are ripened and harvested in the fall. To make pumpkin seed oil, the seeds are manually removed from the pumpkins. Approximately 2.5 kg of pumpkin seeds are required to make one liter of pumpkin seed oil.

Once the seeds have been removed from the pumpkins, they are washed and dried. The dried seeds are then roasted for a few minutes at a high temperature of about 140º F. Once roasted, the seeds are pressed using high pressure. The result of this pressing is the production of a dark green/black oil. This oil is then bottled and packaged for use.

Pumpkin seed oil has an unusual flavor that is somewhat nutty. Because of this unusual flavor, if you are not used to using pumpkin seed oil it is recommended that you experiment with it first. For example, try finding recipes that contain the oil and test the results of its usage.

Pumpkin seed oil is typically used as a salad dressing combined with apple cider vinegar and salt. Additionally, it can be used in cooking and baking as an ingredient in sauces, sausages, and cakes.

In recent years, some aromatherapy users are trying pumpkin seed oil as a carrier base as well.

When purchasing pumpkin seed oil, make sure that the oil is made from 100% pumpkin seeds with no additives. Due to its thick consistency, occasionally some producers will add sunflower seed oil to the pumpkin seed oil in order to thin out the oil base.

Combining the two oil types also allows manufacturers to produce a less expensive product. Therefore, make sure that you read the label placed on the sunflower seed oil bottle, or inquire to the supplier about the oil's contents, before purchasing any oil.

Relevant Links:
Review all Aromatherapy Articles
 

 


back to top
home

 



Simply submit your email address to join today


Zen Garden Aromatherapy

Become a Sponsor




Home | Essential Oils A to Z | Top Ten Essential Oils | Aromatherapy Shops
Glossary of Terms | Advertise with us | Add your store | Link to us

© 2001-2008 A World of Aromatherapy - All Rights Reserved

The information provided on this site is provided for educational purposes only, and is not intended as medical advice. Should you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering any natural remedy.